PART 1. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION
[…] Response: HHSC revises §506.40(a) by replacing the words "delivers the" with "provides" and deleting the word "required" to further align §506.40(a) with HSC §166.054.
Comment: An individual commenter requested HHSC amend §506.40(a)(3) to require the Ethics or Medical Committee Reporting Form collect information about whether the patient was denied a time sensitive opportunity to enforce a previously delivered advanced directive. The commenter also shared a study about do not resuscitate orders before invasive procedures.
Response: HHSC declines to revise §506.40(a)(3) because the language is consistent with HSC §166.054.
Comment: THA and TMA suggested HHSC revise §506.40(a)(5) by splitting the paragraph into two paragraphs and adding language to clarify "if life-sustaining treatment was withheld or withdrawn from the patient at the hospital after expiration of the time period described by HSC §166.046(e), the disposition of the patient after the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining treatment at the hospital, as selected from the following categories."
THA and TMA also requested HHSC amend §506.40(b) to clarify "HHSC publishes on its website by April 1st of each year an aggregate report as described by HSC §166.054(c) - (d) that does not include any information included in previous aggregate reports.